• Whatsapp+91 9939312804
  • Contact+91 7004181648

RBI ASSISTANT 2020

December 24, 2019

Thumb

RBI Assistant 2020

RBI Assistant 2020 Notification & Apply Online Application form – RBI Assistant 2020 notification has been released by Reserve Bank of India to recruit 926 assistant vacancies. RBI is the main authority that conducts the national level exam for RBI assistant 2020 and the applicants who wants to secure a job in RBI, they must apply online from December 23, 2019 to January 16, 2020. The RBI Assistant 2020 application form for the same is available through the online process.

As per latest announcement made by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the RBI Assistant 2020 notification has released on Dec 23, 2019. Apply online for RBI Assistant 2020 recruitment exam from December 23, 2019 to January 16, 2020. RBI Assistant prelims exam will be conducted in on February 14 & 15, 2020 and the mains exam will be held in March 2020.

RBI Assistant 2020 Recruitment Notification PDF – Click here

RBI Assistant 2020 Apply Online – Click here

Now, RBI Assistant 2020 notification PDF out at https://www.rbi.org.in/. RBI Assistant 2020 prelims exam will be conducted on February 15, 2020 and Main exam will be held in March 2020. There are total 926 RBI assistant 2020 vacancies to be filled based on candidates performance in the exam.

    RBI Assistant 2020 Recruitment

RBI Assistant 2020 Recruitment: RBI Assistant 2020 Notification. Reserve Bank of India has released the Recruitment notification for 926 Assistant vacancy to select candidates on the basic of performance in the exam . The RBI Assistant application form 2020 started on December 23, 2019 and and will close on January 16, 2020. RBI Assistant prelims exam will take place on February 14 & 15, 2020 and where as main exam will be held in March 2020.

RBI Assistant 2020 Vacancy

CategoryVacancies
SC98
ST80
OBC182
Gen473
Total926
PWD51
Ex-Servicemen118

The candidate should look at the RBI Assistant 2020 notification pdf before applying for the exam. RBI Recruitment 2020 for over 926 Assistant vacancies to be released likely in the third week of Feb 2020 and online application form will be available till the first week of March 2020.

RBI Assistant 2020 Vacancy State Wise

OfficeVacancies*PWD #EXS #
SCSTOBC$GENEWSTotalVIHIOH4th CategoryEX-1EX-2
Ahmedabad12411119010112
Bengaluru01612221100012
Bhopal48422442110114
Bhubaneswar5(2)4215228011012
Chandigarh60719335110013
Chennai1101535667011126
Guwahati4(2)12(1)727555111025
Hyderabad31514225010012
Jaipur53620337001113
Jammu0138113100011
Kanpur & Lucknow1101432663111026
Kolkata2008111001101
Mumbai34(1)46(17)101(2)1993941946441639
Nagpur1209113101011
New Delhi6(1)0718334010113
Patna30613224010112
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi20511220011012
Total988019247383926111712113484

RBI Assistant Preliminary exam to be conducted on February 14 & 15, 2020, for that candidates can download RBI Assistant 2020 admit card from the fitst week February, 2020.

In this article, you can get the entire RBI Assistant 2020 recruitment notification process starting from important dates to exam pattern, admit card, application form filling process and finally result & cutoff marks.

RBI Assistant 2020 Exam Date

RBI Assistant 2020 NotificationDate
Release Date of Application FormDecember 23, 2020
Last date to apply for RBI AssistantJanuary 16, 2020
RBI Assistant Admit Card 2020February 2020
RBI Assistant 2020 exam date – PrelimsFebruary 14 & 15, 2020
RBI Assistant Result 2020- PrelimsMarch 2020
RBI Assistant Mains Exam DateMarch 2020

Let us look at the RBI assistant 2020 important Dates and Exam Schedule.

  • The RBI Assistant 2020 application form has released through online mode on December 23, 2019 & the applicants will be able to submit the application form till January 16, 2020.
  • The admit card for RBI Assistant 2020 preliminary online test will be issued to the eligible candidates in February 2020.
  • RBI Assistant 2020 preliminary online based test will be conducted on February 14 & 15, 2020.
  • The announcement of result for online exam will be released through online mode in end of February 2020.
  • The admit card for the main exam to be issued for the candidates, who qualify the preliminary exam. Main exam will be expected to occur in March 2020.

RBI Assistant 2020 Eligibility Criteria

RBI Assistant 2020 EligibilityRequirements
NationalityIndian
Age as on 01.08.202020-28 years
Educational QualificationGraduation with min 50% marks
Computer SkillsBasics

Check the eligibility requirements for RBI Assistant 2020.

Education Qualification

  • The applicant must be having a degree of graduation from reputed college or university approved by Govt. of India.
  • At least 50% minimum marks that has to be scored by candidate in graduation.
  • The candidates should have good knowledge of computers and word processing.

Age Limit

RBI Assistant age limit: To apply for the post of RBI Assistant 2020, the candidate should be a minimum of 20 years of age. He/she should not exceed 28 years as on 1st January 2020. There is clause of age relaxation as per the norms of Govt. of India which is tabulated below.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
PwD10 Years for Gen, 13 years for OBC & 15 years for SC/ST
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service provided by them to Armed Forces 3 years additional (Up to 50 Years)
Divorced women/Widows/Women judicially separated and not re-married10 Years
Candidates of Jammu and Kashmir5 Years
Candidates, holding working experience of RBIYears of Experience (Maximum 3 years)

RBI Assistant 2020 Exam Pattern

Before the commencement of the exam, the candidate should check the exam pattern of RBI Assistant Prelims and mains tests. One should check the RBI assistant 2020 exam pattern of the exam separately for the respective exam preliminary, main and interview of the exam.

S.NName of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTotal Time
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Following is the exam pattern of the preliminary exam:

  • RBI Assistant 2020 is an online objective exam and has 100 questions for 100 marks.
  • RBI Assistant 2020 prelims exam has negative marking for wrong answers, for every incorrect answer about 0.25 mark to be deducted from the final score.
  • The duration of the test is 60 minute and each section has 20 minutes of fixed time.
  • It is a qualifying exam, the candidate will be allowed to sit to the main exam based on the performance in preliminary exam.

The preliminary exam has three important sections in the exam with the below specified marks and number of questions:

  • Reasoning ability: This section has 35 questions with a total of 35 marks
  • Numerical ability: This section also contains 35 questions and a total of 35 marks
  • English language: This section has 30 questions with a total of 30 marks.

Thus there are a total of 100 marks. For each correct answer the candidate will get 1 mark while for the wrong answer 1/4 marks will be deducted. All the questions in the prelim Mary exam will be objective type and the time duration for the exam will be 60 minutes.

The candidates clearing the preliminary exam will be shortlisted for the main exam.

Following are the different sections in the main exam.

SectionsQuestionsMarksTime
English Language404030 min
Quantitative Aptitude404020 min
Reasoning Ability404030 min
Computer Knowledge404030 min
General Awareness404025 min
Total200200135 min

Thus, overall in the main exam, there are an overall 200 questions for 200 marks. For every correct answer the candidate will get 1 marks while for every negative answer 1/4 marks will be deducted.

  • Reasoning ability: This sections consists of 40 questions making a total of 40 marks
  • Numerical ability: Consists of 40 questions for a total of 40 marks
  • English language: consists of 40 questions for a total of 40 marks
  • General Awareness: consists of 40 questions for a total of 40 marks
  • Computer knowledge: This section also consists of 40 questions for a total of 40 marks.

The students who qualify in the main exam will be shortlisted for the interview stage: The interview on an average will last for 35 minutes and mainly focuses on checking the general awareness, capability and confidence of the candidate.

RBI Assistant 2020 Syllabus

RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020: The Syllabus of RBI Assistant 2020 exam varies for each section. One should thoroughly check the RBI assistant syllabus so that they know any changes done regarding the syllabus.

Below is the detailed RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020 for the both preliminary and main exams.

English LanguageGeneral AwarenessQuantitative AptitudeComputer KnowledgeReasoning
Reading ComprehensionCurrent World NewsTime and DistanceLanguagesNumber Series
SynonymsCurrent India NewsTime and WorkBasic Hardware and SoftwareBlood Relations
AntonymsGeography ConceptsHCF and LCMHistory of ComputersAnalogy
Sentence CorrectionHistory ConceptsSimple and Compound InterestDevicesOdd Man Out
Word MeaningsPolitical ScienceProblems on TrainsNumber Series
AverageCoding and Decoding
Allegations and ComparisonDirections Based Concept
ProbabilityRow Arrangements
Permutation and CombinationSymbols
PipesStatement Reading, Understanding

The candidate should also identify the easy and tougher topics for himself and should prepare accordingly.

  • English language: This section includes various topics such as Reading comprehension, word meaning, sentence correction, antonyms and synonyms.
    General Awareness: This sections includes topics such as current world news, current India news, geography, history and political news.
  • Quantitative aptitude: This includes topics such as P&C, probability, Time & work, Speed-Time and distance, average, ratio proportion, charts, quadratic equations, simple and compound interest, percentage, profit and loss etc.
  • Reasoning: This includes topics like alphabetical test, coding and decoding, word formation, sitting problems, syllogism, statement and argument, puzzles, data sufficiency etc.

RBI Assistant 2020 Preparation

The RBI Assistant 2020 exam is one of the toughest exam and requires a strategic approach.

Following are some of the preparation strategies which can help the candidate to clear RBI Assistant 2020 exam:

  1. Start early for Prep: Since the syllabus of the exam is very vast, the aspirant should start the syllabus at least a year in advance.
  2. Know detailed syllabus and topics: Candidate should go through the latest syllabus in detail and should shortlist the topics which are easy and tough. One should devote more time on the topic which are difficult.
  3. Reference Books: There are plenty of books available in the market for preparation. One should choose the books which focus on clearing the basics and also provides certain shortcuts to solve the questions in quick time.
  4. Online Mock tests: One should solve question papers to get a fair idea about the exam pattern and speed required to excel in the exam.
  5. Coaching: If need be one should join a good coaching institute which can help provide the shortcuts for solving questions in quick time and also help in selecting the important topics for preparation.

RBI Assistant 2020 Result

The result of the exam will be released simultaneously after the conduct of each exam. RBI prelims exam result will be announced in June 2020. The RBI main exam result will be announced in August 2020 while the final result including the interview result will be announced in the September 2020.

Following is the detailed procedure to check the RBI Assistant 2020 result of the exam:

  • The result of the RBI assistant exam will be available on the official website in form of PDF.
  • On the home page of the website, one can identify the link of the result.
  • Once the candidate clicks on the link, the pdf of the result will open.
  • Candidates can check the result using the enrollment number and see their respective result.
  • One should download and keep the result for future reference purpose.

RBI Assistant cut off 2020

The RBI Assistant 2020 cut-off of the exam is declared with respective city and for various sections. To get an idea one should refer to the previous year cut-offs.

Reserve bank of India has released cut off marks for prelims and mains exams. The RBI Assistant cut off varies every year based on the number of test takers, their score and difficulty level of question paper.

The RBI assistant Cut offs for prelims and mains will be calculated out of 100 and 200 marks respectively.

Below table shows the 2017’s RBI Assistant cut off marks for prelims exam.

OfficeSCSTOBCGeneral
Ahmedabad51.2568.0073.75
Bengaluru62.5058.7568.0071.75
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2577.75
Bhubaneswar66.5057.2579.75
Chandigarh67.0073.7581.50
Chennai70.2576.2578.25
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.50
Hyderabad73.7570.0078.0081.50
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.50
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.00
Kanpur& Lucknow67.2563.0073.5079.75
Kolkata68.2572.7580.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.25
Nagpur68.0071.75
New Delhi70.0073.2581.00
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.25
Kochi68.7577.7581.00

The conducting authority apart from the above sections also conducts the exam for language proficiency after the main exam. This exam will test the command of the candidate over the language. One should follow the above instructions and check the notification to avoid any misunderstanding and score high in the exam.

RBI Assistant 2020 – FAQ

Can final year student apply for RBI assistant?

The final year studying students can’t apply for RBI Assistant vacancies. The reason is while filling the application form, applicant needs to enter graduation marks. So, final year students have to wait till the completion of their graduation to eligible for RBI Assistant.

What is the salary of RBI Assistant?

RBI Assistant Salary is approximately Rs.32,000 per month including all benefits. However, they will get some extra allowances, which can be checked in the official notification.

Is there any negative marking in RBI assistant exam?

There is negative marking of 0.25 mark for each wrong answer in RBI assistant exam. It’s applicable to both the preliminary and main exams.

Is there any interview in RBI assistant?

There is no interview in RBI Assistant exam. According to the latest selection process, the RBI has discarded interview for Assistant vacancies.

What is the Age limit for RBI assistant?

The minimum age requirement for RBI assistant is 20 years, and maximum age limit is 28 years at the time of registration. However, there will be upper age relaxation for reserved category candidates.

What is the fees for RBI assistant?

RBI assistant application fee is Rs. 450 for General/OBC students and Rs. 50 for SC/ST/PWD/EXS category candidates.

Is RBI Assistant exam difficult?

RBI Assistant exam is very simple but the competition will be high. So Prepare will with proper strategy and study plan to ease the RBI Assistant exam.

How to apply for RBI Assistant 2020?

To apply for RBI Assistant 2020 notification, candidates should visit rbi.org.in, then click on apply online. Next, select new registration and complete filling of RBI Assistant application form 2020.

When will RBI Assistant 2020 Notification come?

RBI Assistant 2020 Notification 2020 along with online application form has been released on December 23, 2020. The RBI Assistant prelims exam will be conducted on February 14 & 15, 2020 and the mains exam will be held on March 2020.

Login with social

login to your registered account!

Register a new account

Forget your account!